Citrus Pulp & Peel

Citrus Pulp & Peel Drying

Citrus pulp and peel drying handles the largest by-product of orange, lemon, lime and kinnow juice extraction. The peel is usually limed and pressed before drying to break its water-holding pectin, then dried into feed pellets or pectin-grade peel. Juice plants dry it because the wet peel is heavy, acidic and quick to rot.

Quick answer

To dry citrus pulp & peel, GEM recommends the Rotary Dryer and Band Dryer (Beltotherm). Typical moisture is 65–80% in the feed and 10–12% after drying. Mesh Belt Dryer is used when the feed or site calls for it. Every project starts with a pilot trial on your own sample.

1998established112+installations7countriesDried & Testedin-house pilot trialsCertifications · Case studies
The challenge

What makes Citrus Pulp & Peel hard to dry

  • Raw peel binds water strongly in its pectin, so liming and pressing are needed before drying is economical.
  • Sugars in the press liquor caramelise on hot surfaces and cause sticking and scorching inside the dryer.
  • Essential oils such as limonene evaporate during drying and must be considered in exhaust and odour handling.
  • Pectin-grade peel requires low drying temperatures and must avoid the liming step used for feed-grade pulp.
How GEM dries it

The right dryer for Citrus Pulp & Peel

Rotary drum dryers handle the large, coarse volumes of limed and pressed feed-grade citrus pulp. A Beltotherm band dryer is selected for pectin peel, where lower temperatures matter; a mesh belt dryer suits smaller juice plants with waste heat available.

Typical feed moisture65–80%
Typical target moisture10–12%
Recommended dryerRotary Dryer, Band Dryer (Beltotherm)
AlternativesMesh Belt Dryer
Application areaPomace, Pulp & By-products
IndustriesFood & Beverage, Animal Feed, Breweries & Distilleries
The value

What drying Citrus Pulp & Peel unlocks

Wet citrus peel can make up around half the weight of fruit processed, so drying turns a costly disposal stream into a traded feed commodity. Pectin-grade peel sells at a higher value where buyers are reachable.

Dried Citrus Pulp & Peel becomes

  • Citrus pulp pellets for cattle feed
  • Dried peel for pectin extraction
  • Citrus fibre ingredient
  • Candied or culinary peel
For buyers

Buying a Citrus Pulp & Peel dryer?

Plants searching for a citrus pulp dryer or comparing a orange peel drying machine usually need three answers: which dryer fits, what it costs to run, and how fast it pays back. For Citrus Pulp & Peel, we start from your throughput, current moisture (typically 65–80%) and the target (10–12%), trial a sample on the Rotary Dryer, and return a sized recommendation with a budget quotation for your food and animal feed operation.

FAQ

Citrus Pulp & Peel: questions buyers ask

Why is citrus peel limed before drying?
Adding lime breaks down pectin so the peel releases water during pressing, lowering moisture before it enters the dryer. This saves considerable fuel for feed pellets. Liming is avoided when the peel is meant for pectin extraction.
Can the same dryer produce feed pulp and pectin peel?
It can be designed for both, but the operating conditions differ. Pectin peel needs lower temperatures and gentler handling. A pilot trial helps decide whether one dryer with two settings or separate lines makes sense.
Related

Related materials

Compare all 11 materials in Fruit & Vegetable Pomace and Food Waste or browse the wider Pomace, Pulp & By-products family.

Send us a sample. See it dried.

We trial your material in our pilot facility before any equipment decision, then size the dryer from real data.

  1. Tell us the material, moisture and throughput.
  2. An engineer confirms the trial plan and sample shipping.
  3. You get drying data and a sized recommendation with a budget quotation.

Material not listed? Talk to our technical expert.

Describe it in the form, or message an engineer directly.

Request a trial or quotation

    An engineer replies within one working day. We never share your details.

    whatsapp