Green Fodder Maize

Green Fodder Maize Drying

Green fodder maize drying preserves chopped whole-crop maize as dry forage or pellets instead of silage. The crop is cut green with juicy, sugar-rich stems, soft leaves and sometimes immature cobs, so pieces of very different size and moisture enter the dryer together.

Quick answer

To dry green fodder maize, GEM recommends the Hybrid Belt + Fluid Bed Dryer (Aerodryve). Typical moisture is 65–75% in the feed and 10–12% after drying. Mesh Belt Dryer and Rotary Dryer are used when the feed or site calls for it. Every project starts with a pilot trial on your own sample.

1998established112+installations7countriesDried & Testedin-house pilot trialsCertifications · Case studies
The challenge

What makes Green Fodder Maize hard to dry

  • Juicy stems, leaves and immature cobs dry at different rates in the same chop.
  • Soluble sugars in green stems can caramelise or stick to the belt at high air temperature.
  • High moisture at cutting means a large evaporation load per tonne of output.
  • Delays between harvest and drying cause heating and nutrient loss in chopped piles.
How GEM dries it

The right dryer for Green Fodder Maize

Aerodryve fluidises and conveys chopped maize together, giving high evaporation and more even drying of mixed pieces. A mesh belt is chosen for smaller lines using waste heat, and a rotary for high-volume feed plants.

Typical feed moisture65–75%
Typical target moisture10–12%
Recommended dryerHybrid Belt + Fluid Bed Dryer (Aerodryve)
AlternativesMesh Belt Dryer, Rotary Dryer
Application areaForage & Green Fodder
IndustriesAgriculture & Grain Processing, Animal Feed, Breweries & Distilleries
The value

What drying Green Fodder Maize unlocks

Dry maize forage can be stored and shipped to deficit regions without silage losses or bunkers. Pellets also reduce handling and allow precise ration formulation.

Dried Green Fodder Maize becomes

  • Maize forage pellets
  • Dried total mixed ration component
  • Dairy and beef feed
  • Export forage
For buyers

Buying a Green Fodder Maize dryer?

Plants searching for a fodder maize dryer or comparing a green maize drying machine usually need three answers: which dryer fits, what it costs to run, and how fast it pays back. For Green Fodder Maize, we start from your throughput, current moisture (typically 65–75%) and the target (10–12%), trial a sample on the Hybrid Belt + Fluid Bed Dryer, and return a sized recommendation with a budget quotation for your agriculture and animal feed operation.

FAQ

Green Fodder Maize: questions buyers ask

Why dry fodder maize instead of making silage?
Silage needs bunkers and is costly to transport. Dried maize forage or pellets keep longer and travel further, opening markets for surplus fodder in deficit regions.
What chop length works for drying fodder maize?
Short, consistent chop lengths help even drying, stop long stems bridging on the belt and give good pellet quality. Trials confirm the right length for your harvester, dryer and pellet mill.
Related

Related materials

Compare all 5 materials in Forage & Green Fodder.

Send us a sample. See it dried.

We trial your material in our pilot facility before any equipment decision, then size the dryer from real data.

  1. Tell us the material, moisture and throughput.
  2. An engineer confirms the trial plan and sample shipping.
  3. You get drying data and a sized recommendation with a budget quotation.

Material not listed? Talk to our technical expert.

Describe it in the form, or message an engineer directly.

Request a trial or quotation

    An engineer replies within one working day. We never share your details.

    whatsapp