Chicory Pulp

Chicory Pulp Drying

Chicory pulp drying stabilises the shredded root residue left after inulin is extracted from chicory roots. The pulp resembles beet pulp in structure but comes from smaller, specialised plants with a different campaign pattern and a fibre that suits food and feed uses. Inulin producers dry it to avoid daily disposal and to sell pellets or fibre.

Quick answer

To dry chicory pulp, GEM recommends the Mesh Belt Dryer (Meshotherm). Typical moisture is 75–80% in the feed and 10–12% after drying. Rotary Dryer and Band Dryer are used when the feed or site calls for it. Every project starts with a pilot trial on your own sample.

1998established112+installations7countriesDried & Testedin-house pilot trialsCertifications · Case studies
The challenge

What makes Chicory Pulp hard to dry

  • Chicory campaigns run through autumn and winter, so the dryer must cope with cold ambient air and steady high volumes.
  • Residual inulin and sugars become sticky as the pulp warms, which can foul surfaces if temperatures are too high.
  • The pulp has a bitter note from sesquiterpene lactones that buyers of food fibre may want controlled.
  • Pressing efficiency varies with root quality, causing changes in incoming moisture from day to day.
How GEM dries it

The right dryer for Chicory Pulp

A Meshotherm mesh belt dryer moves air through the porous pressed pulp at modest temperatures, suiting inulin plants that have low-grade heat. Rotary drying fits larger feed-grade lines, and a Beltotherm band is chosen when the pulp is sold as food fibre.

Typical feed moisture75–80%
Typical target moisture10–12%
Recommended dryerMesh Belt Dryer (Meshotherm)
AlternativesRotary Dryer, Band Dryer
Application areaPomace, Pulp & By-products
IndustriesFood & Beverage, Animal Feed, Breweries & Distilleries
The value

What drying Chicory Pulp unlocks

Dried chicory pulp becomes a storable feed or fibre with a sales value instead of a daily haulage cost. Removing most of the water also reduces storage space and transport fuel through the processing campaign.

Dried Chicory Pulp becomes

  • Feed pellets for ruminants
  • Chicory fibre for food products
  • Prebiotic-rich feed ingredient
For buyers

Buying a Chicory Pulp dryer?

Plants searching for a chicory pulp dryer or comparing a chicory pulp drying machine usually need three answers: which dryer fits, what it costs to run, and how fast it pays back. For Chicory Pulp, we start from your throughput, current moisture (typically 75–80%) and the target (10–12%), trial a sample on the Mesh Belt Dryer, and return a sized recommendation with a budget quotation for your food and animal feed operation.

FAQ

Chicory Pulp: questions buyers ask

Is chicory pulp dried the same way as beet pulp?
The principles are similar, but chicory plants are usually smaller and the pulp often holds residual inulin. Lower drying temperatures help avoid stickiness, so belt drying is common where waste heat is available.
Can dried chicory pulp be sold as food fibre?
Yes, if it is dried hygienically at controlled temperature and milled to the buyer's specification. Food fibre grades need lighter colour and tighter microbial limits than feed pellets.
Related

Related materials

Compare all 11 materials in Fruit & Vegetable Pomace and Food Waste or browse the wider Pomace, Pulp & By-products family.

Send us a sample. See it dried.

We trial your material in our pilot facility before any equipment decision, then size the dryer from real data.

  1. Tell us the material, moisture and throughput.
  2. An engineer confirms the trial plan and sample shipping.
  3. You get drying data and a sized recommendation with a budget quotation.

Material not listed? Talk to our technical expert.

Describe it in the form, or message an engineer directly.

Request a trial or quotation

    An engineer replies within one working day. We never share your details.

    whatsapp