Pasta & Macaroni

Pasta & Macaroni Drying

Pasta and macaroni drying takes freshly extruded durum semolina shapes at around 30% moisture down to a shelf-stable level without cracking the product. Short-cut shapes such as elbows and penne must lose water slowly enough for moisture inside the wall to keep pace with the surface. Producers dry pasta to meet storage limits, protect cooking quality and keep the colour bright.

Quick answer

To dry pasta & macaroni, GEM recommends the Multi-Pass Conveyor Dryer. Typical moisture is 28–32% in the feed and 11–12.5% after drying. Band Dryer and Industrial Cooler are used when the feed or site calls for it. Every project starts with a pilot trial on your own sample.

1998established112+installations7countriesDried & Testedin-house pilot trialsCertifications · Case studies
The challenge

What makes Pasta & Macaroni hard to dry

  • Drying the surface faster than the core causes checking, fine cracks that make pasta break during packing or cooking.
  • Hollow shapes such as macaroni and penne dry unevenly between the inner and outer wall unless airflow is managed.
  • Fresh extrudate is soft and sticks together if pieces pile up on the first belt before a skin forms.
  • Excessive temperature in the late stage darkens the colour and can alter starch gelatinisation and cooking behaviour.
How GEM dries it

The right dryer for Pasta & Macaroni

A multi-pass conveyor dryer gives the long, staged residence pasta needs, with pre-drying, sweating and final drying zones stacked in a compact footprint. A single-tier band dryer suits lower tonnage or delicate specialty shapes; a cooler stabilises product before packing.

Typical feed moisture28–32%
Typical target moisture11–12.5%
Recommended dryerMulti-Pass Conveyor Dryer
AlternativesBand Dryer, Industrial Cooler
Application areaFood Products & Snacks
IndustriesFood & Beverage
The value

What drying Pasta & Macaroni unlocks

Correctly dried pasta stores for a year or more at ambient temperature, so plants can run steady extrusion and pack to order. Lower breakage and checking reduce rework, and consistent final moisture keeps net pack weights within legal tolerance.

Dried Pasta & Macaroni becomes

  • Dry short-cut pasta for retail packs
  • Macaroni for food service
  • Pasta for ready-meal kits
For buyers

Buying a Pasta & Macaroni dryer?

Plants searching for a pasta dryer or comparing a macaroni drying machine usually need three answers: which dryer fits, what it costs to run, and how fast it pays back. For Pasta & Macaroni, we start from your throughput, current moisture (typically 28–32%) and the target (11–12.5%), trial a sample on the Multi-Pass Conveyor Dryer, and return a sized recommendation with a budget quotation for your food operation.

FAQ

Pasta & Macaroni: questions buyers ask

How long does it take to dry macaroni on a belt dryer?
Residence time depends on wall thickness, shape and temperature profile. Short-cut pasta is usually dried over several hours in staged zones rather than quickly, because the moisture gradient inside the piece must stay small to avoid cracks.
Can one dryer handle both penne and elbow macaroni?
Yes, if the zones allow separate temperature, humidity and belt-speed settings per recipe. Shapes with thicker walls need longer sweating periods, so we size the dryer on the most demanding shape you plan to run.

Send us a sample. See it dried.

We trial your material in our pilot facility before any equipment decision, then size the dryer from real data.

  1. Tell us the material, moisture and throughput.
  2. An engineer confirms the trial plan and sample shipping.
  3. You get drying data and a sized recommendation with a budget quotation.

Material not listed? Talk to our technical expert.

Describe it in the form, or message an engineer directly.

Request a trial or quotation

    An engineer replies within one working day. We never share your details.

    whatsapp